Theale Area Bird Conservation Group.

Click here to edit subtitle

Hosehill LNR Species Lists.

Birds.

* Denotes Escapee

SPECIES

Little Grebe

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

Black-necked Grebe

Poiceps nigricollis

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

Shag

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea

Bittern

Botaurus stellaris

Little Egret

Egretta garzetta

Sacred Ibis*

Threskiornis aethiopicus

Ruddy Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis

Spoonbill

Platalea leucordia

Mute Swan

Cygnus olor

Black Swan*

Cygnus atratus

Bewick's Swan

Cugnus columbianus bewickii

Bean Goose

Anser fabalis

Bean Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

White-fronted Goose

Anser albifrons

Bar-headed Goose*

Anser indicus

Canada Goose

Branta candensis

Barnacle Goose

Branta leucopsis

Egyptian Goose

Alopochen aegyptiacus

Common Shelduck

Tadorna tadorna

Ruddy Shelduck*

Tadorna ferruginea

Wood Duck*

Aix sponsa

Mandarin

Aix galericulata

Wigeon

Anas penelope

American Wigeon

Anas americanus

Gadwall

Anas strepera

Common Teal

Anas crecca

Cinnamon Teal*

Anas cyanoptera

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

Pintail

Anas acuta

Garganey

Anas querquedula

Shoveler

Anas clypeata

Red-crested Pochard

Netta rufina

Pochard

Aythya ferina

Ferruginous Duck

Aythya nyroca

Tufted Duck

Aythya fuligula

Greater Scaup

Aythya marila

Long-tailed Duck

Clangula hyemalis

Common Scoter

Melanitta nigra

Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula

Smew

Mergellus albellus

Red-breasted Merganser

Mergus serrator

Goosander

Mergus merganser

Honey Buzzard

Pernis apivorus

Red Kite

Milvus milvus

Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus

Goshawk

Accipiter gentiles

Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus

Buzzard

Buteo buteo

Osprey

Pandion haliatus

Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

Hobby

Falco subbuteo

Peregrine Falcon

Falco peregrinus

Red-legged Partridge

Alectoris rufa

Grey Partridge

Perdix perdix

Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus

Water Rail

Rallus aquaticus

Spotted Crake

Porzana porzana

Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

Coot

Fulica atra

Common Crane

Grus Grus

Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

Golden Plover

Pluviialis apricaria

Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

Jack Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa Limosa

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

Curlew

Numenius arquata

Redshank

Tringa totanus

Spotted Redshank

Tringa erythropus

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

Green Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa glareola

Common Sandpiper

Tringa hypoleucos

Sanderling

Calidris alba

Little Stint

Calidris minuta

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

Grey Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicaria

Common Gull

Larus canus canus

Great Black-backed Gull

Larus marinus

Herring Gull

Larus argentatus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus fuscus graellsii

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

Mediterranean Gull

Larus melanocephalus

Little Gull

Larus minutus

Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

Sandwich Tern

Sterna sandvicensis

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

Little Tern

Sterna albifrons

White-winged Black Tern

Childonias leucopterus

Black Tern

Childonias niger

Stock Dove

Columba oenas

Wood Pigeon

Columba palumbus

Turtle-dove

Streptopelia turtur

Collared-dove

Streptopelia decaocto

Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

Tawny Owl

Strix aluco

Swift

Apus apus

Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos minor

Great Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos major

Green Woodpecker

Picus viridis

Sand Martin

Riparia riparia

Swallow

Hirundo rustica

Red-rumped Swallow

Hirundo daurica

House Martin

Delichon urbica

Meadow Pipit

Anthus pratensis

White Wagtail

Motacilla alba

Pied Wagtail

Motacilla alba yarrellie

Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla flava flavissima

Grey Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

Dunnock

Prunella modularis

Robin

Erithacus rubecula

Nightingale

Luscinia megarhynchos

Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

Stonechat

Saxicola torquata

Wheatear

Oenanthe oenanthe

Ring Ouzel

Turdus torquatus

Blackbird

Turdus merula

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos

Mistle Thrush

Turdus viscivorus

Grasshopper Warbler

Locustella naevia

Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

Reed-warbler

Acrocephalus scirpaceus

Blackcap

Sylvia atricapilla

Garden Warbler

Sylvia borin

Common Whitethroat

Sylvia communis

Lesser Whitethroat

Sylvia curruca

Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus collybita

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

Spotted Flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

Bearded Tit

Panurus biarmicus

Long-tailed Tit

Aegithalos caudatus

Marsh Tit

Parus palustris

Willow Tit

Parus montanus

Great Tit

Parus major

Blue Tit

Parus caeruleus

Nuthatch

Sitta europaea

Treecreeper

Certhia familiaris

Jay

Garrulus glandarius

Magpie

Pica pica

Jackdaw

Corvus monedula

Rook

Corvus fruglegus

Carrion Crow

Corvus corone corone

Common Starling

Sturnus vulgaris

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

Chaffinch

Fringill coelebsc

Greenfinch

Carduelis chloris

Siskin

Carduelis spinus

Common Redpoll

Carduelis flammea

Linnet

Carduelis cannabina

Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Hawfinch

Coccthraustes coccothraustes

Yellowhammer

Emberiza citrinella

Reed Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus

Butterflies.

SPECIES

Essex Skipper

Thymelicus lineola

Small Skipper

Thymelicus sylvestris

Large Skipper

Ochlodes venata

Clouded Yellow

Colias croceus

Brimstone

Gonepteryx rhamni

Large White

Pieris brassicae

Small White

Pieris rapae

Green-veined White

Pieris napi

Orange Tip

Anthocharis cardamines

Purple Hairstreak

Quercusia quercus

Small Copper

Lycaena phlaeas

Small Blue

Cupido minimus

Brown Argus

Aricia agestis

Common Blue

Polyommatus icarus

Holly Blue

Celastrina argiolus

Painted Lady

Cynthia cardui

Small Tortoisehell

Aglais urticae

Red Admiral

Vanessa atalanta

Peacock

Inachis io

Comma

Polygonia c-album

Speckled Wood

Pararge aegeria

Wall

Lasiommata megera

Gatekeeper

Pyronia tithonus

Marbled White

Melanargia galathea

Meadow Brown

Maniola jurtina

Ringlet

Aphantopus hyperantus

Small Heath

Coenonympha pamphilus

Dragonflies.

SPECIES

Banded Demoiselle

Calopteryx splendens

Blue-tailed Damselfly

Ischnura elegans

Common Blue Damselfly

Enallagma cyathigerum

Azure Damselfly

Coenagrion puella

Variable Damselfly

Coenagrion pulchellum

Red-eyed Damselfly

Erythromma najas

Large Red Damselfly

Pyrrhosoma nymphula

Migrant Hawker

Aeshna mixta

Brown Hawker

Aeshna grandis

Southern Hawker

Aeshna cyanea

Common Hawker

Aeshna juncea

Emperor Dragonfly

Anax imperator

Lesser Emperor

Anax parthenope

Club-tailed Dragonfly

Gomphus Vulgatissimus

Golden-ringed Dragonfly

Cordulegaster boltonii

Downy Emerald

Cordulia Aenea

Four-spotted Chaser

Libellula quadrimaculata

Broad-bodied Chaser

Libellula depressa

Black Tailed Skimmer

Orthetrum cancellatum

Yellow winged Darter

Sympetrum flaveolum

Common Darter

Sympetrum striolatum

Ruddy Darter

Sympetrum sanguineum

Crickets & Grasshoppers.

SPECIES

Dark Bush-cricket

Pholidoptera griseoaptera

Oak Bush-cricket

Meconema thalassinum

Roesel’s Bush-cricket

Metrioptera roeselli

Field Grasshopper

Chorthippus brunneus

Meadow Grasshopper

Chorthippus parpllelus

Moths.

SPECIES

Orange Swift

Common Swift

Mother of Pearl

Thistle Ermine

White Plume Moth

Six-spot Burnet

Five-Spot Burnet

The Lackey

The Drinker

Oak Hook-tip

Chinese Character

Buff Arches

Figure of Eighty

Large Emerald

Common Emerald

Blood-vein

Lesser Cream Wave

Small Fan-footed wave

Dwarf Cream Wave

Single-dotted Wave

Small Scallop

Riband Wave

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Silver-ground Carpet

Garden Carpet

Shaded Broad-bar

Common Carpet

Yellow Shell

The Phoenix

Green Carpet

July Highflyer

Dark Umber

The Rivulet

Twin-spot Carpet

Commom Pug

Grey Pug

Bordered Pug

Dingy Shell

The Magpie

Brimstone Moth

Bordered Beauty

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Scalloped Oak

Swallow-tailed Moth

Peppered Moth

Willow Beauty

Common White Wave

Light Emerald

Lime Hawk-moth

Poplar Hawk-moth

Elephant Hawk-moth

Pebble Prominant

Swallow Prominant

Pale Prominant

Marbled Brown

Yellow-tail

Black Arches

Round-winged Muslin

Dingy Footman

Scarce Footman

Buff Footman

Common Footman

White Ermine

The Cinnabar

White-line Dart

Garden Dart

Heart and Dart

Dark Sword-grass

The Flame

Flame Shoulder

Large Yellow Underwing

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

True Lover's Knot

Ingrailed Clay

Small Square Spot

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Double Square-spot

Square-spot Rustic

Dot Moth

Light Brocade

Brown-line Bright-eye

The Clay

Smoky Wainscot

Common Wainscot

Minor Shoulder-knot

Black Rustic

Centre-barred Sallow

The Sallow

Polar Grey

The Sycamore

The Miller

Dark Dagger

Copper Underwing

Svensson's Copper Underwing

Old Lady

Straw Underwing

Angle Shades

Dingy Shears

The Dun-bar

Dark Arches

Light Arches

Marbled Minor

Tawny Marbled Minor

Cloaked Minor

Common Rustic

Small Dotted Buff

Frosted Orange

Bulrush Wainscot

Treble Lines

The Uncertain

The Rustic

Vine's Rustic

Mottled Rustic

Pale Mottled Willow

Green Silver-lines

Burnished Brass

Silver Y

Plain Golden Y

Red Underwing

Burnet Companion

The Herald

Straw Dot

The Snout

Common Fan-foot

The Fan-foot

Pondlife.

SPECIES

Great Diving Beetle

Water Boatman sp

Saucer Bug

Water beetel sp

Leech sp

Beetle Larva

Mayfly nymph

Cadis fly larva

Pond Skaters

Whirligig Beetles

Daphnia

Water Fleas

Midge Larva

Water Boatman

Water Louse

Lesser Water boatman

Backswimmers

Leech

Water Shrimp

Ramshorn Snail

Freshwater Shrimp

Flatworm

Caddis Fly larva

Common Blue damselfly Larva

Red-eyed damselfly Larva

Cyclops

Daphne

Spiders.

Crab Spiders

Wolf Spiders

Nursery Web Spiders

Mouse or Sac Spiders

Long-jawed Spiders

Orb Web Spiders

Sheet-Web Spiders

House Spiders

Money Spiders

Jumping Spiders

Harvestmen Spiders

Plants.

Common Horsetail

Equisetum arvense

Scots Pine

Pinus sylvestris

Yellow Water-Lilly

Inuphar Lutea

Marsh Marigold

Caltha Palustris

Meadow Buttercup

Ranunculus acris

Bulbous Buttercup

Ranunculus bulbosus

Creeping Buttercup

Ranunculus repens

Marsh Yellow-cress

Rorippa palustris

Hedge Mustard

Sisymbrium officinale

Garlic Mustard

Alliaria petiolata

Hairy Bittercress

Cardamine hirsuta

Cuckoo Flower

Cardamine pratensis

Wall Cress

Arabidopsis thaliana

Chickweed

Stellaria media

Marsh Stitchwort

Stellaria paulustris

Lesser Stitchwort

Stellaria graminea

Ragged Robin

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Red Goosefoot

Chenopodium rubrum

Common Orache

Atriplex patula

Dove's-foot Cranesbill

Geranium molle

Cut-leaved Cranesbill

Geranium dissectum

Meadow Cranesbill

Geranium pratense

Cypress Spurge

Euphorbia Cyparissias

Himalayan Balsam

Impatians glandulifera

Field Maple

Acer Campestre

Sycamore

Acer pseudoplatanus

Gorse

Ulex europaeus

Lucerne

Medicago sativa

Lesser Yellow Trefoil

Trifolium dubium

White Clover

Trifolium repens

Red Clover

Trifolium pratense

Birdsfoot Trefoil

Lotus corniculatus

Common Vetch

Vicia salvia

Hairy Tare

Vicia hirsuta

Tufted Vetch

Vicia cracca

Bush Vetch

Vicia sepium

Meadow Vetchling

Lathyrus parthenium

Grass Vetchling

Lathyrus Nissolia

Spindle Tree

Euonymus europaeus

Blackberry

Rubus fruticosus

Silverweed

Potentilla anserina

Creeping Cinquefoil

Potentilla reptans

Field Rose

Rosa arvensis

Dog Rose

Rosa canina

Blackthorn

Prunus spinosa

Cherry

Prunus Avium

Hawthrorn

Crataegus monogyna

Whitebeam

Sorbus Aria

Rowan, Mountain Ash

Sorbus Aucuparia

Wild Service Tree

Sorbus torminalis

Common Mallow

Malva sylvestris

Musk Mallow

Malva moschata

Purple Loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Great Hairy Willow-herb

Epilobium hirsutum

Square-stemmed Willow-herb

Epilobium tetragonum

Hairy St Johns Wort

Hypericum hirsutum

Common St John's Wort

Hypericum perforatum

Ivy

Hereda helix

Cow Parsley

Anthriscus sylvestris

Greater Burnet Saxifrage

Pimpinella major

Water Dropwort

Oenanthe Crocata

Hogweed

Herculeum sphondylium

Hedge-parsley

Torilis japonica

Wild Carrot

Daucus carota

Milk Parsley

Peucedanum Palustre

White Bryony

Bryonia dioica

Redshank, Persicaria

Polygonum persicaria

Amphibious Bistort

Polygonum amphibium

Curled Dock

Rumex crispus

Broad-leaved Dock

Rumex obtusifolius

Sorrel

Rumex acetosa

Stinging Nettle

Urtica dioica

Hop

Humulus lupulus

Grey Alder

Alnus incana

Italian Alder

Alnus cordata

Hornbeam

Carpinus betulus

Hazel

Corylus avellana

Common Oak

Quercus robar

White Poplar

Populus alba

Italian Black Poplar

Populus x euramericana

White Willow

Salix alba

Crack Willow

Salix fragilis

Purple Osier

Salix purpurea

Common Osier

Salix viminalis

Common Sallow (Grey Willow)

Salix cinera

Ash

Fraxinus excelsior

Common Centaury

Centaurium erythraea

Primrose

Primula vulgaris

Cowslip

Primula Veris

Comfrey

Symphytum officinale

Water Forget-me -not

Myosotis scorpiodes

Field Forget-me-not

Myosotis arvensis

Field Bindweed

Convolvulus arvensis

Hedge Bindweed

Calystegia sepium

Woody Nightshade

Solanum dulcamara

Toadflax

Linaria vulgaris

Pink Water Speedwell

Veronica catenata

Common Speedwell

Veronica officinalis

Germander Speedwell

Verononica chamaedrys

Red Bartsia

Odonites verna

Yellow rattle

Rhinanthus minor

Water Mint

Mentha aquatica

Self-heal

Prunella vulgaris

Gipsy-wort

Lycopus europeaus

Red Dead-nettle

Lamium purpurium

White Dead-nettle

Lamium album

Ground Ivy

Glechoma hereracea

Betony

Stachys Officinalis

Rat-tail Plantain (Greater Plantain)

Plantago major

Ribwort

Plantago lanceeolata

Crosswort

Galium cruciata

Marsh Bedstraw

Galium Palustre

Goosegrass, Cleavers

Galium aparine

Viburnam

Viburnum rhytidophyllum

Teasel

Dispcus fullonum

Ragwort

Senecio jacobaea

Groundsel

Senecio vulgaris

Coltsfoot

Tussilago farfara

Daisy

Bellis perennis

Hemp Agrimony

Eupatorium cannabinum

Stinking Mayweed

Anthemis cotula

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium

Scentless Mayweed

Tripleurospermum inodorum

Common Fleabane

Pulicaria dysenterica

Ox-eye daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

Feverfew

Tanactum parthenium

Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare

Mugwort

Artemisia vulgaris

Lesser Burdock

Arctium miunus

Spear Thistle

Cirsium vulgare

Marsh Thistle

Cirsium palustre

Creeping Thistle

Cirsium arvense

Black Knapweed

Centaurea nigra

Nipplewort

Lapsana communis

Cat's Ear

Hypohaeris radicata

Lesser Hawkbit

Leontodon taraxacoides

Smooth Hawksbeard

Crepis capillaris

Goat's Beard

Tragopogon pratensis

Prickly Lettuce

Lactuca serriola

Field Milk-Thistle

Sonchus arvensis

Corn Sowthistle

Sonachus arvensis

Sow-Thistle

Sonchus oleraceus

Prickly Sow-Thistle

Sonchus asper

Hawkweed

Hieracium Umbellatum

Bristly Ox-tongue

Picris Echioides

Dandelion

Taraxacum officinale

Canadian Pondweed

Elodea Canadensis

Bluebell

Endymion non-scriptus

Lilly-of-the-valley

Convallaria majalis

Common Water Plantain

Alisma Plantago-Aquatica

Hard Rush

Juncus inflexus

Soft Rush

Juncus effusus

Snowdrop

Galanthus nivalis

Lords and Ladies

Arum maculatum

Yellow Flag

Iris pseudacorus

Common Spotted Orchid

Dactylorhiza fuchsii

Southern Marsh Orchid

Dactylorhiza praetermissa

Greater Butterfly Orchid

Platanthera chlorantha

Great Reedmace

Typha latifolia

Hammer Sedge

Carex hirta

Flase Fox-Sedge

Carex obtrubae

Grey Sedge

Carex divulsa

Rye-grass

Lolium perenne

Soft Brome

Bromus hordeaceus

Barren Brome

Bromus sterilis

Rough Meadow Grass

Poa Trivialis

Smooth Meadow-grass

Poa pratensis

Giant Fescue

Festuca Gigantea

Cock's-foot

Dactylis glomerata

Crested Dog's-tail

Cynosurus cristatus

Couch Grass

Elymus repens

Yellow Oatgrass

Trisetum flavescens

False Oat-grass

Arrhenatherum elatius

Early Hair-grass

Aira praecox

Sweet vernal-grass

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Yorkshire Fog

Holcus lanatus

Creeping Bent

Agrostis stolonifera

Timothy

Phleum pratense

Meadow Foxtail

Alopecurus pratensis

Reed

Phragmites australis